Top 10 Wedding & Event Venues in Jim Corbett for Every Celebration

Looking for wedding venues in Jim Corbett usually means comparing the same handful of details across a dozen open browser tabs: how many guests fit, how many rooms are available, what the lawns and halls actually look like, and what the whole thing is likely to cost. This guide pulls that comparison into one place. Below, you can look at event spaces, accommodation, guest capacity, location, and indicative pricing for ten resorts that are active in the Jim Corbett wedding market, so you can shortlist faster and ask sharper questions on your venue calls.

Wedding Venues in Jim Corbett at a Glance

Venue

Location

Event Spaces

Seated Capacity

Rooms

Suitable Celebrations

Indicative Pricing

Corbett Selva Resort

Chhoi, Ramnagar

Garden, pool area, outdoor event lawn with stage

Confirm with resort

Confirm with resort

Small to mid-size, garden-style weddings

Confirm with resort

Taj Corbett Resort & Spa

Dhikuli, Ramnagar (Kosi riverbank)

Lawn, poolside, restaurant, ballroom

Up to ~350

~57–76

Grand weddings, luxury receptions

Starts around ₹6,00,000 per event

Namah Resort (Radisson Individuals)

Dhikuli, Ramnagar

Indoor ballroom, outdoor lawn

100–800

~48

Mid-size to large weddings

₹3,200–3,400 per plate

Tarangi Resort & Spa

Dhikuli, Ramnagar (Kosi riverbank)

Indoor hall, outdoor lawn

140–350+

~50

Intimate to grand weddings

₹2,000–4,500 per plate

The Riverview Retreat

Zero Garjia, Dhikuli, Ramnagar

5 indoor/outdoor venues, riverside lawns

Up to ~550 per lawn

~93–105

Large weddings, MICE events

Starting packages vary by room block

Manu Maharani Resorts & Spa

Dhikuli, Ramnagar (buffer zone)

Banquet hall, poolside, multiple lawns

100–450

~50–70

Mid-size weddings, corporate retreats

Starts around ₹8,00,000 per event

Aahana Resort & Spa

Jim Corbett buffer zone, 13.5 acres

Banquet hall, lawn, poolside lawn

100–500

~48–70

Intimate to grand forest weddings

Starts around ₹5,00,000 per event

The Solluna Resort

Marchula, Ramganga riverbank

Multiple lawns, glasshouse venue

Varies by space

Confirm with resort

Riverside weddings, pre-wedding shoots

Confirm with resort

Wood Castle Spa & Resort

Dhikuli, near Jim Corbett NP

2 halls, 3 lawns

Up to ~1,000 on lawns

~65

Large weddings, big guest lists

₹1,000–2,200 per plate

The Hridayesh Spa Wilderness Resort

NH 121, Mailani Range, Ramnagar

Banquet and lawn space

180–750

Confirm with resort

Large, multi-function weddings

Confirm with resort

Room counts and per-plate pricing vary across listings for the same property, often because different sources quote different room categories or seasons. Treat the figures above as a starting comparison and confirm exact numbers with each resort before you finalise anything.

Need help narrowing down these venues?
Share your dates, guest count, room requirements and budget to request a personalised Jim Corbett venue shortlist.

Request My Venue Shortlist

How We Selected These Wedding and Event Venues

This list was built around a few practical filters: whether the venue has dedicated wedding or event information available (either on its own website or in established wedding-venue directories), whether it offers both event space and on-site accommodation, how accessible it is from Ramnagar or the nearest airport, whether it offers any indoor backup alongside outdoor lawns, and whether basic pricing information is publicly available in some form.

This is presented as an editorial shortlist, not an independently verified ranking. Guest capacities, room counts, and pricing shift often in this market, sometimes even across different listings for the same resort. Treat this as a starting point for your own shortlist, and confirm every figure directly with the resort before booking.

Top 10 Wedding and Event Venues in Jim Corbett

1. Corbett Selva Resort

Location and setting: Located on Hanuman Dham Road in Chhoi, Ramnagar, roughly a 19-minute drive from Ramnagar railway station, this is a more compact, garden-style property in the Jim Corbett belt.

Wedding and event spaces: The resort offers a garden and picnic area, a seasonal outdoor pool with surrounding seating, and a dedicated outdoor event space with a stage, framed by greenery and palm trees. Indoor banquet capacity should be confirmed directly with the resort.

Guest capacity and accommodation: As a smaller, mid-range property, exact room count and guest capacity were not consistently available across listings, so confirm current numbers directly with the resort before booking.

Suitable celebration types: Small to mid-size, nature-led weddings, and couples who prefer a quieter, garden-style setting over a large-scale resort.

Pricing basis and inclusions to confirm: As a more accessible, mid-range property, overall costs here tend to run lower than the larger resorts on this list. Confirm catering, décor, and room package inclusions directly, since detailed pricing was not consistently listed.

Key booking considerations: With a single outdoor event lawn as its primary function space, this resort suits a simpler, single-venue wedding format rather than a multi-function celebration spread across several spaces.

2. Taj Corbett Resort & Spa

Location and setting: Set on the banks of the Kosi River in Dhikuli, Ramnagar, right at the edge of Jim Corbett National Park, this is one of the more established luxury properties in the region, recognised with awards for its wedding venue setting in recent years.

Wedding and event spaces: The resort offers a mix of indoor and outdoor spaces, including a poolside area, a lawn, a restaurant space, and a dedicated ballroom, with listed meeting room capacity running up to around 200 people and lawn or combined event capacity reported up to roughly 350 guests.

Guest capacity and accommodation: Room counts are listed between 57 and 76 across different sources, so confirm the current number directly with the resort.

Suitable celebration types: Grand weddings, luxury receptions, and destination wedding packages that combine multiple functions.

Pricing basis and inclusions to confirm: Some listings quote packages starting around ₹6,00,000 per event. In-house catering is typically required, and décor is usually selected from the resort's own panel, so confirm whether outside vendors are permitted for your specific functions.

Key booking considerations: Being a premium, well-known property, peak season weekends book out early. Confirm room block numbers and banquet versus lawn pricing separately.

3. Namah Resort Jim Corbett, a member of Radisson Individuals

Location and setting: Located on Dhikuli Road in Ramnagar, close to the Ramnagar railway station, this riverside property sits on the banks of the Kosi River near the wildlife sanctuary.

Wedding and event spaces: The resort offers an indoor ballroom with seating for around 100 guests (150 floating), and an outdoor lawn that can seat up to 800 guests, with a floating capacity of around 1,000.

Guest capacity and accommodation: Overall guest capacity is listed between 100 and 1,000, with 48 rooms available on-site.

Suitable celebration types: Mid-size to large weddings, especially those that need a sizeable outdoor lawn alongside a smaller indoor space for other functions.

Pricing basis and inclusions to confirm: Per-plate pricing is listed around ₹3,200 to ₹3,400. Catering is in-house only, outside decorators are permitted, and outside alcohol is allowed since in-house alcohol service is not available, so plan your bar arrangements accordingly.

Key booking considerations: With only 48 rooms against a lawn capacity of up to 1,000, large weddings here typically need additional accommodation blocked at nearby properties.

4. Tarangi Resort & Spa

Location and setting: Located in Dhikuli, Ramnagar, on the banks of the Kosi River with views toward the Sitabani forest, this five-star property positions itself for both intimate and grand destination weddings.

Wedding and event spaces: The resort offers an indoor hall with seating for 140 to 200 guests, and an outdoor lawn with seating capacity reported between 180 and 350 guests depending on the listing, with some sources citing a larger lawn capable of significantly more on a floating basis.

Guest capacity and accommodation: Room counts are listed around 50 across most sources, categorised into Superior, Premier, and Suite options.

Suitable celebration types: Flexible enough for both intimate ceremonies and larger multi-function weddings, given the range in listed capacity.

Pricing basis and inclusions to confirm: Per-plate pricing varies widely across listings, from around ₹2,000 to ₹4,500, so get a current, itemised quote rather than relying on an old listing price. Catering is in-house only.

Key booking considerations: Given the wide range in both capacity and pricing figures across sources, a direct conversation with the resort's event team is especially important here before you commit to a date.

5. The Riverview Retreat

Location and setting: Spread across 8 acres on the banks of the Kosi River in Zero Garjia, Dhikuli, this Leisure Hotels Group property has expanded its room inventory in recent years and is positioned as one of the largest-capacity resorts in the Corbett-Ramnagar corridor.

Wedding and event spaces: The resort offers five indoor and outdoor venues, including the Arundel hall (around 350 capacity), an Estate Lawn along the river (around 550), a Kosi Lawn by the river (around 350), smaller spaces like the Kosi Deck and Kosi Court (around 40 each), the main Riverview Lawn (around 275), and a poolside lawn (around 200), totalling roughly 22,000 square feet of event space.

Guest capacity and accommodation: Room counts are listed between 93 and 105 depending on the source, with total event capacity across venues reported up to around 1,000 guests.

Suitable celebration types: Large weddings needing multiple distinct spaces for different functions, as well as corporate and MICE events given its scale.

Pricing basis and inclusions to confirm: Catering, décor from an empanelled list, and in-house DJ and alcohol service are typically bundled into packages. Ask for a breakdown by venue, since pricing differs significantly between the smaller decks and the larger riverside lawns.

Key booking considerations: With the widest range of event spaces on this list, this property works well if you want to host haldi, mehendi, sangeet, and the main ceremony at genuinely different-feeling venues within one property.

6. Manu Maharani Resorts & Spa

Location and setting: Located in Dhikuli, Ramnagar, within the Jim Corbett buffer zone near the Bijrani and Dhikala gates, this resort sits on the banks of the Kosi River.

Wedding and event spaces: The property offers an indoor banquet hall (around 100 seated, 150 floating), an outdoor poolside space (around 100 seated, 200 floating), and multiple lawns, including a main lawn, club lawn, and central lawn, with combined floating capacity reported up to around 700 guests.

Guest capacity and accommodation: Room counts are listed between 48 and 70 depending on the source.

Suitable celebration types: Mid-size weddings and corporate retreats, given the resort's dual positioning for both event types.

Pricing basis and inclusions to confirm: Packages have been quoted starting around ₹8,00,000 per event, with per-plate pricing around ₹5,000 in some listings. Confirm whether this includes room blocks and how many nights are covered.

Key booking considerations: The resort's location within the buffer zone adds to the wildlife-adjacent setting but may come with specific décor or noise guidelines, worth confirming ahead of booking.

7. Aahana Resort & Spa

Location and setting: Set on 13.5 acres on the boundary of Jim Corbett National Park, this resort has reforested its grounds with over 4,500 trees and houses the only L'Occitane spa in the Corbett region.

Wedding and event spaces: Listed spaces include a banquet hall (150 to 200 capacity), a main lawn (150 to 300 capacity), and a poolside lawn (100 to 200 capacity). The property's own 2026 wedding brochure describes it as home to Jim Corbett's largest ballroom, with event venues spanning roughly 60,000 square feet of open landscape in total.

Guest capacity and accommodation: Room counts are listed between 48 and 70, with the resort reportedly expanding toward around 99 rooms.

Suitable celebration types: Both intimate ceremonies and larger forest-themed weddings, given the property's described flexibility across guest counts.

Pricing basis and inclusions to confirm: Packages have been quoted starting around ₹5,00,000 per event. Catering is in-house only. The resort also offers full buyout options for weddings, so ask about this if privacy is a priority.

Key booking considerations: Given the gap between some listings (up to 300 guests) and the resort's own marketing (describing significantly larger event infrastructure), confirm current maximum capacity directly before finalising your guest list.

8. The Solluna Resort

Location and setting: Located in Marchula, along the Ramganga River, this resort offers valley and riverfront views as part of its wedding setting.

Wedding and event spaces: The property includes multiple lawns and a glasshouse-style venue, used for both wedding functions and pre-wedding photography.

Guest capacity and accommodation: Specific guest capacity and room count figures vary across listings, so this is best confirmed directly with the resort's event team.

Suitable celebration types: Riverside ceremonies and couples specifically looking to combine their wedding functions with a pre-wedding shoot at the same property.

Pricing basis and inclusions to confirm: Request an itemised quote covering venue, accommodation, and catering, since consolidated pricing was not consistently available across listings.

Key booking considerations: Its riverside, somewhat more remote setting in Marchula means it's worth confirming travel time and road conditions for guests, especially during monsoon months.

9. Wood Castle Spa & Resort

Location and setting: Located in Dhikuli, near Jim Corbett National Park, with a mango grove and the Kosi River forming part of the backdrop.

Wedding and event spaces: The resort's own site lists the Chaur Lawn (15,000 sq ft) and Green Miles Lawn (25,000 sq ft) with a combined maximum capacity of 1,000 guests, along with two indoor halls, making five event spaces in total. Some third-party listings cite higher floating capacity figures for the same lawns.

Guest capacity and accommodation: The resort has 65 rooms on-site.

Suitable celebration types: Large weddings and big guest lists, given the scale of its outdoor lawns.

Pricing basis and inclusions to confirm: Per-plate pricing has been listed between roughly ₹1,000 and ₹2,200 depending on the menu and space booked.

Key booking considerations: With 65 rooms against a lawn capacity in the hundreds or more, large weddings here will likely need overflow accommodation nearby, similar to Namah Resort.

10. The Hridayesh Spa Wilderness Resort

Location and setting: Located on National Highway 121 in the Mailani Range, close to Ramnagar.

Wedding and event spaces: The resort's banquet and lawn space is described as capable of accommodating between 180 and 750 guests depending on the layout and source consulted.

Guest capacity and accommodation: Specific room counts were not consistently available across listings, so confirm this directly with the resort.

Suitable celebration types: Large, multi-function weddings, given the described lawn capacity.

Pricing basis and inclusions to confirm: The resort offers a multi-cuisine in-house catering menu, including a dedicated Jain menu option. Request a full pricing breakdown since per-plate rates were not consistently listed.

Key booking considerations: Given the gap in reported capacity figures (180 versus 750 guests across different sources), clarify the exact layout and seating plan for your expected guest count before booking.

Which Jim Corbett Venue Suits Your Celebration?

Venues for Intimate Weddings and Engagements

Venue

Why It Fits

Corbett Selva Resort

Compact, garden-style setting suited to a close-knit guest list

The Solluna Resort

Riverside setting works well for a quiet, scenic ceremony

Aahana Resort & Spa

Offers flexibility at the lower end of its guest capacity range

Still deciding on your celebration size? Read our comparison of an intimate vs grand wedding in Jim Corbett to choose a format that suits your guest list, budget, and priorities.

Venues for Grand Weddings and Receptions

Venue

Why It Fits

The Riverview Retreat

Five distinct venues and the largest combined event capacity on this list

Namah Resort

Lawn capacity up to 1,000 guests on a floating basis

Wood Castle Spa & Resort

Two large lawns designed for sizeable guest lists

Venues for Haldi, Mehendi and Sangeet

Venue

Why It Fits

Manu Maharani Resorts & Spa

Multiple lawns and a poolside space allow separate settings for each function

Tarangi Resort & Spa

Indoor hall plus outdoor lawn gives flexibility across daytime and evening functions

Taj Corbett Resort & Spa

Poolside, lawn, and restaurant spaces support a multi-function schedule

Venues for Corporate Events, Anniversaries and Private Parties

Venue

Why It Fits

Taj Corbett Resort & Spa

Established meeting room infrastructure alongside leisure facilities

The Riverview Retreat

Positioned as a leading MICE resort in the region

Manu Maharani Resorts & Spa

Dual focus on weddings and corporate retreats

Planning a business event rather than a wedding? Explore our corporate event planning services for help with venue selection, meeting arrangements, and group coordination.

How to Choose the Right Wedding Venue in Jim Corbett

Match Event Capacity With Guest Accommodation

A venue with a large lawn but a small number of rooms, as seen with a few properties on this list, means you'll need to block rooms at a nearby resort. Factor this into your overall logistics and budget early.

Compare Indoor Backup and Outdoor Function Spaces

Since most Jim Corbett venues rely heavily on outdoor lawns, confirm what indoor space is genuinely available as backup, not just listed as a separate banquet hall for a different purpose.

Check Catering, Décor and External Vendor Policies

Several venues on this list require in-house catering and décor sourced from an approved panel. This affects both your budget and your creative flexibility, so confirm this before you fall in love with a particular vendor.

Assess Accessibility, Transfers and Guest Comfort

Most of these venues sit in or around Dhikuli and Ramnagar, generally within a reasonable drive of Ramnagar railway station. A few, like The Solluna Resort in Marchula, sit further out, so factor in extra transfer time and road conditions for your guests.

Before paying an advance, use our wedding venue site visit checklist to review access, guest rooms, event spaces, power backup, and venue policies.

What Affects Wedding Venue Costs in Jim Corbett?

Venue Rental, Room Blocks and Meal Plans

Per-plate catering costs, the number of rooms you need to block, and whether meals are included in a package versus charged separately all directly affect your final quote. Per-plate rates across this list range from roughly ₹600 to over ₹4,500, so this alone creates a wide spread in total cost.

Décor, Entertainment and Additional Setup Charges

Several resorts restrict décor to an in-house panel or an approved vendor list, which can affect pricing compared to bringing in your own decorator. Ask specifically what is included in a base package versus charged as an add-on.

Taxes, Minimum Commitments and Cancellation Terms

Most quoted prices exclude applicable taxes. Many venues also have minimum guest count or minimum spend commitments, along with specific cancellation and rescheduling terms, especially for peak season dates. Get these details in writing as part of your comparison, not just the headline per-plate price.

This section is meant to help you compare venue quotations rather than build a complete wedding budget. For broader destination wedding cost planning, see our detailed Jim Corbett wedding cost guide.

Want to compare quotes for your celebration?
Share your preferred resorts and event requirements to request an itemised venue-and-stay estimate.

Request Venue Estimates

Questions to Ask Before Booking Your Venue

  • Is the venue available on your preferred dates, including any blackout periods during peak season?

  • What is the seated and floating capacity for each specific layout you're considering (lawn, hall, poolside)?
  • How many rooms are available on-site, and is there a tie-up for overflow accommodation nearby?
  • What indoor backup space is available, and is it included in your base package or charged separately?
  • What are the exact event timings, and are there any noise or curfew restrictions given the proximity to forest areas?
  • Is outside vendor access allowed for décor, catering, and photography, or must you use the resort's panel?
  • What are the payment schedule, refund policy, and cancellation terms if dates or guest counts change?

For the next steps beyond venue selection, refer to our Jim Corbett wedding planning checklist, covering guest stays, vendors, logistics, and timelines.

FAQs About Wedding Venues in Jim Corbett

How do I choose a wedding venue in Jim Corbett?

Start with your guest count and must-have functions, then shortlist venues that can comfortably host that number across both indoor and outdoor spaces, with enough on-site or nearby accommodation for your guests.

Which venues suit an intimate destination wedding?

Smaller-capacity properties like Corbett Selva Resort, or venues with flexible lower-end capacity like Aahana Resort & Spa and The Solluna Resort, tend to work well for a closer, more private guest list.

Can one resort accommodate all wedding functions?

Yes, most resorts on this list offer at least two or three distinct spaces, such as a lawn, a poolside area, and an indoor hall, making it possible to host haldi, mehendi, sangeet, and the main ceremony at one property.

Are guest rooms included in wedding venue packages?

This varies by resort and package. Some quotes bundle room nights with venue and catering, while others price these separately. Always ask for a clear, itemised breakdown. Read our guide to wedding resort packages and inclusions to understand what to check before comparing offers

How far in advance should I book a venue?

For peak season weekends, typically October to March, booking at least six months in advance is advisable, since the more popular properties on this list fill up quickly.

Find Your Wedding Venue in Jim Corbett with Plan4Event

With room counts, capacity figures, and pricing varying across sources even for the same property, getting accurate, current information takes real legwork. Plan4Event can request a venue shortlist on your behalf based on your wedding dates, guest count, room requirements, and budget, and help you compare verified quotations side by side before you commit.

Ready to find the right venue for your celebration?
Tell Plan4Event your preferred dates, guest count, room needs and celebration type to discuss suitable resorts and request availability checks.

Find My Jim Corbett Venue
Link
: https://plan4event.in/plan-my-event

Contact the Planning Team
Link
: https://plan4event.in/contact-us