Destination Wedding in Pune: Luxury Resorts, Farmhouses & Wedding Venues

Picking a wedding venue in Pune usually comes down to one question most couples don’t ask early enough: do you want a resort where guests check in and never need to leave, a private farmhouse you can shape entirely around your own vision, or a city hotel that handles everything indoors with zero fuss? This guide compares real venues across all three categories, breaks down what actually shapes your budget, and walks through planning guest stays and function-wise schedules so you can pick a format that fits your celebration rather than working backward from someone else’s idea of a “destination wedding.”

For help coordinating venues, guest stays and wedding functions, explore Plan4Event’s destination wedding planning services.

Why Choose Pune for a Destination Wedding?

Matching Your Celebration with a Resort, Farmhouse or Hotel Setting

Pune’s wedding scene isn’t built around one type of venue — it genuinely spans luxury resorts with multiple lawns and pools, private farmhouses on the city’s outskirts, and five-star hotels built for large-scale indoor functions. That range means you’re not forced to compromise your format just because of location.

Combining Wedding Functions with a Guest Getaway

Many resort-style venues sit close to scenic areas like Lonavala, Lavasa, and the hills around Pune, so guests get a mini getaway feel even without travelling to a separate hill station. For some couples, this alone is reason enough to pick Pune over a landlocked city venue.

Planning for Local and Outstation Guests

Pune works well when you have a mix of local Maharashtra-based guests and outstation family flying or driving in, since the city has strong airport, rail, and highway connectivity from Mumbai and beyond, without the logistics headache of a more remote destination.

Best Destination Wedding Venues in Pune

Venue

Area

Venue Type

Event Spaces

Capacity by Layout

Rooms

Indoor Backup

Pricing Basis

The Corinthians Resort & Club

Kondhwa, Pune city outskirts

Luxury Resort

Multiple banquet halls, lawns, poolside areas

50 to 3,500 guests across spaces

181

Yes, indoor banquet halls available

Price per plate starting around ₹1,250; full food-and-stay packages run considerably higher

The Grand Heritage Resorts

Wagholi, on the Pune-Nagar Highway (outskirts)

Farmhouse / Wedding Resort

Multiple heritage-style lawns, Vrindavan lawn, poolside setups

100 to 5,000 guests across spaces

45

Limited; mainly an outdoor-lawn property, confirm indoor options directly

Full wedding package typically ₹8 lakh to ₹20 lakh+

JW Marriott Pune

Senapati Bapat Road, Pune city

Hotel

Sabha Ballroom (pillarless, divisible), outdoor lawn

Indoor: up to 2,000 seated / up to 3,000 floating. Lawn: 700 seated / 1,000 floating

415

Yes, large indoor ballroom is the default space

Price per plate from approximately ₹3,000–4,500

Capacities, room counts, and pricing shift with the specific hall or lawn combination booked and the season, so these figures are a starting reference — always confirm current numbers directly with each property.

The Corinthians Resort & Club

Location and travel considerations: Located in Kondhwa, on Pune’s southern outskirts — close enough to the city for easy guest access, while still offering a resort-style setting with multiple lawns and a pool.

Indoor and outdoor function spaces: A mix of indoor banquet halls and outdoor lawns and poolside areas spread across the property, giving you flexibility to run different functions in different corners without repeating the same backdrop.

Seated and floating capacity: The property can scale from intimate gatherings of around 50 guests up to large celebrations of 3,500, making it workable for both a modest ceremony and a big fat Indian wedding.

On-site rooms and nearby accommodation: 181 rooms on-site, generally enough for mid-sized guest lists; larger weddings may need a few nearby hotels as overflow.

Indoor weather backup: Indoor banquet halls are available on the property, useful for monsoon-season or hot-afternoon functions.

Catering and external-vendor policies: Resort properties of this scale typically offer in-house catering with flexibility on décor vendors; confirm current policy on outside caterers and alcohol service during your site visit.

Package inclusions and exclusions: Price-per-plate quotes (starting around ₹1,250) usually cover food alone — room blocks, décor, and entertainment are typically quoted separately, so ask for a full package breakdown rather than assuming the per-plate figure is your total cost.

Celebration format it may suit: Best suited to couples who want a full stay-and-celebrate resort experience without leaving the property for multiple days.

The Grand Heritage Resorts

Location and travel considerations: Situated in Wagholi on the Pune-Nagar Highway, on the city’s outskirts — positioned as a destination-style resort and farmhouse venue rather than a city-centre option, so factor in the drive time for guests coming from central Pune or the airport.

Indoor and outdoor function spaces: Built around a heritage, palace-inspired theme with multiple outdoor lawns, including a dedicated Vrindavan-themed lawn and poolside setups — strongly oriented toward outdoor and semi-outdoor functions.

Seated and floating capacity: Scales widely from 100 guests up to 5,000, making it one of the higher-capacity options among farmhouse-style venues in the Pune region.

On-site rooms and nearby accommodation: 45 rooms on-site — on the smaller side relative to its guest capacity, so larger weddings will likely need additional nearby accommodation for the full guest list.

Indoor weather backup: This is a point to verify carefully — as a farmhouse and lawn-heavy property, indoor backup space may be limited compared to a hotel. Don’t assume full indoor capacity matches your outdoor guest count; confirm this directly before locking in outdoor-heavy functions during monsoon months.

Catering and external-vendor policies: Farmhouse-style venues often allow more flexibility with outside caterers and decorators compared to branded hotels, but this varies by property — always get vendor policy in writing.

Package inclusions and exclusions: Full wedding packages here typically range from ₹8 lakh to ₹20 lakh or more depending on guest count, functions, and decor level — treat this as a package estimate, not a per-plate or venue-only rental figure.

Celebration format it may suit: Works well for couples wanting a private, heritage-themed outdoor setting with room to customise décor and layout more freely than a standard hotel allows.

JW Marriott Pune

Location and travel considerations: Located on Senapati Bapat Road, within Pune city itself — the most convenient option for guests who want hassle-free city access, strong road connectivity, and proximity to the airport and the Mumbai-Pune Expressway.

Indoor and outdoor function spaces: The standout feature is the Sabha Ballroom, a pillarless 40,000 sq ft space that can be divided for smaller functions. There’s also an outdoor lawn for functions like sangeet or mehendi.

Seated and floating capacity: The ballroom alone can handle up to 2,000 seated guests and up to 3,000 in a floating configuration; the outdoor lawn seats around 700, with up to 1,000 floating.

On-site rooms and nearby accommodation: 415 rooms on-site — among the largest room inventories of any Pune wedding venue, which makes guest accommodation logistics considerably simpler for large weddings.

Indoor weather backup: As a hotel-first property, the large indoor ballroom is essentially the default and the backup — weather has minimal impact on function planning here.

Catering and external-vendor policies: In-house catering is standard at this tier; alcohol service and music are typically managed through the hotel, so confirm any outside-vendor flexibility upfront.

Package inclusions and exclusions: Per-plate pricing starts around ₹3,000-4,500 for food alone; room costs, décor, and entertainment sit outside this and should be quoted separately.

Celebration format it may suit: Ideal for couples prioritising indoor, climate-controlled functions with five-star service and minimal weather risk, especially useful for celebrations planned during Pune’s hotter or wetter months.

Need help choosing between Pune’s resorts, farmhouses and hotels?
Share your dates, guest count, room requirements and preferred setting to request a personalised venue shortlist.

Request My Pune Wedding Venue Shortlist

Luxury Resort, Farmhouse or Hotel: Which Venue Type Suits You?

Luxury Resorts for Stay-and-Celebrate Weddings

Resorts like The Corinthians work best when you want guests to check in once and stay through the entire wedding — pool, multiple lawns, and banquet halls all on one property reduce the need for guests to travel between functions.

Farmhouses for Private, Customised Celebrations

Farmhouse-style venues like The Grand Heritage Resorts suit couples who want more creative control over layout and décor, and who don’t mind limited indoor backup in exchange for a private, open-air setting that feels distinctly their own.

Hotels for Accommodation and Indoor Functions

City hotels like JW Marriott Pune are the safer choice when guest comfort, weather-proofing, and large room inventory matter more than an open-air, resort-style atmosphere.

Comparing Privacy, Infrastructure and Vendor Flexibility

Farmhouses generally offer the most privacy and vendor flexibility but the least built-in infrastructure (power backup, indoor space, on-site rooms). Hotels sit at the other end — maximum infrastructure and reliability, but less flexibility on outside vendors and a more “hotel ballroom” feel. Resorts typically land in between, offering a blend of both.

Destination Wedding Cost in Pune

Venue Rental, Room Blocks and Property Buyouts

Costs vary hugely by venue type — a farmhouse package might run ₹8-20 lakh all-in for a mid-sized wedding, while a hotel ballroom booking at JW Marriott could cost significantly more once room blocks for hundreds of guests are factored in. Don’t compare a farmhouse’s full package price directly against a hotel’s venue-only rental — they’re measuring different things.

Catering and Function-Wise Meal Plans

Per-plate pricing is quoted separately for vegetarian and non-vegetarian menus, and usually differs by function — a sangeet dinner spread costs more than a simple haldi lunch.

Décor, Lighting and Entertainment

These sit outside the base venue and catering cost almost everywhere. Heritage-style farmhouses may need less decorative investment since the property’s own architecture does some of the work, while a hotel ballroom often needs more styling to feel personalised.

Photography, Makeup and Other Vendors

Budget separately for photography, videography, and bridal makeup regardless of which venue type you pick — these costs stay external to the venue quote.

Guest Transfers and Additional Infrastructure

Outskirt venues like Wagholi or Kondhwa need planned guest transfers from the airport or railway station, while city-based hotels like JW Marriott reduce this logistics load considerably given their central location.

Taxes, Minimum Commitments and Contingency Costs

GST and service charges apply on top of quoted food and venue costs. Many properties also require a minimum guest count or spend commitment for peak-season weekend dates — confirm this at the quote stage. Keep a contingency of roughly 10-15% of your total budget for last-minute additions.

A sample reference point: for a 200-guest, 3-day celebration (mehendi, sangeet, and wedding with reception) at a mid-tier resort, food and venue costs alone could run into several lakhs before décor, photography, and room blocks are added — actual figures depend on the specific halls or lawns booked, so always work from a current, itemised quote rather than treating venue-only rental as your complete wedding cost.

Want to compare costs for your actual wedding plans?
Share your preferred venues, guest count, number of nights and functions to request itemised estimates.

Request a Pune Wedding Estimate

Best Time to Plan a Destination Wedding in Pune

Choosing Dates for Outdoor Guest Comfort

October through February generally offers the most pleasant weather for outdoor functions in Pune, with cooler evenings that suit lawn-based mehendi, sangeet, and ceremony setups.

Planning Around Heat and Rain

March through May can get quite warm for daytime outdoor events, and the monsoon months (roughly June to September) bring heavy rain that makes fully outdoor farmhouse weddings risky without strong indoor backup — a real consideration given that some farmhouse venues have limited covered space.

Comparing Weekday and Weekend Availability

Weekend dates at popular venues, especially resorts and hotels, get booked out faster and may carry higher minimum guest or spend commitments compared to weekday bookings, which can also come with better rate flexibility.

When to Confirm Venues, Rooms and Vendors

For peak-season weekend dates (October to February), confirming your venue six to nine months in advance is a safe window, especially for higher-capacity properties like JW Marriott or The Corinthians that attract both wedding and corporate event bookings.

Planning Wedding Functions Across Your Pune Venue

Welcome Gathering and Mehendi

A smaller indoor hall or a shaded lawn corner works well for a relaxed first function, especially since mehendi tends to run long with guests seated for extended periods.

Haldi with Comfortable Daytime Seating

Haldi functions are best placed in covered or shaded outdoor spaces, particularly during warmer months — direct midday sun on an open lawn can make this function uncomfortable for guests.

Sangeet and Cocktail Night

Larger lawns or poolside areas, available at resort-style venues like The Corinthians or farmhouse venues like The Grand Heritage Resorts, suit a sangeet night that needs space for a stage and dancing.

Wedding Ceremony and Mandap Placement

Whether indoor or outdoor, confirm the exact mandap placement against your guest seating layout in advance — this matters more at farmhouse venues where sightlines and shade coverage can vary significantly across the lawn.

Reception and Farewell Brunch

A formal indoor ballroom, like JW Marriott’s Sabha, suits the scale and air-conditioned comfort a reception usually needs, while a lighter farewell brunch the next morning works well in a smaller, more casual space.

Sample 3-Day Destination Wedding Itinerary in Pune

 

Use our wedding itinerary maker to organise guest arrivals, function timings, vendor setups and breaks in one clear schedule.

Day 1: Arrivals, Mehendi and Welcome Dinner

Guests check in through the day, with mehendi scheduled for those who’ve arrived early, followed by a relaxed welcome dinner that evening.

Day 2: Haldi, Leisure Time and Sangeet

Haldi in the late morning or early afternoon, a few hours of free time for guests to use the pool or rest, followed by sangeet and dinner in the evening.

Day 3: Wedding Ceremony and Reception

Ceremony during the day or early evening depending on your preferred muhurat, followed by the reception that night.

If guests check in on Day 1 and check out on Day 4 morning, budget for three full room nights. Adjust function timings around when the bulk of your guest list is expected to arrive — staggering mehendi or haldi into Day 2 is common if a large portion of guests arrive only on Day 1 evening.

How to Choose the Right Wedding Venue in Pune

Match Event Capacity with Guest Accommodation

A venue advertising a 3,000-guest lawn but only 45 on-site rooms creates a real logistics gap if most guests need to stay on-property — always check both numbers together before shortlisting.

Check Travel Routes and Guest Transfers

Outskirt venues like Wagholi or Kondhwa need a clear transfer plan from the airport and railway station; confirm actual drive times rather than relying on straight-line distance, since traffic on highways like the Pune-Nagar Highway can add significantly to travel time.

Confirm Indoor Backup for Outdoor Functions

Every outdoor function on your schedule needs a named indoor alternative at the same venue, confirmed in writing — this is especially critical for farmhouse-style properties where indoor space can be limited.

Review Catering, Alcohol, Music and Vendor Policies

Some properties require in-house catering or restrict external decorators and sound systems — confirm these policies before finalising your vision around a specific vendor team.

Inspect Power, Parking, Washrooms and Accessibility

Scenic photos don’t tell you about power backup capacity, parking space for guest vehicles, washroom facilities, or accessibility for elderly guests — these are worth checking in person or asking for directly, particularly at farmhouse venues where infrastructure varies widely between properties.

Compare Itemised Quotes and Cancellation Terms

Request a full written breakdown — venue or package cost, per-plate food pricing, room rates, taxes, and minimum guest commitments — from each shortlisted property, along with cancellation and rescheduling terms, before making a final decision.

Take our wedding venue site visit checklist to your shortlisted properties to review event spaces, guest rooms, power backup, parking and venue policies before paying an advance.

Guest Experiences to Include in Your Wedding Weekend

Welcome Kits and Clear Arrival Information

A simple welcome kit with function timings, venue maps, and transfer details helps outstation guests navigate a multi-day celebration without constant back-and-forth questions.

Optional Sightseeing or Local Experiences

Depending on your venue’s location, nearby spots like Lonavala’s hill viewpoints or local Pune heritage sites can be offered as optional add-ons — confirm actual distance and current visiting hours before listing anything in your itinerary, since travel time from outskirt venues can be longer than expected.

Leisure Time Between Functions

Resort-style venues with pools and lounge spaces naturally give guests downtime between functions; for hotel or farmhouse venues without such amenities, build in a few unstructured hours rather than back-to-back events.

Comfortable Arrangements for Children and Older Guests

Check whether your shortlisted venue offers shaded seating, easy washroom access, and minimal walking distance between function spaces — particularly relevant at larger resort and farmhouse properties where lawns can be spread far apart.

Destination Wedding in Pune Planning Checklist

  • Dates, guest count and budget

  • Venue spaces and room inventory
  • Function-wise schedule
  • Catering and dietary requirements
  • Décor and vendor arrangements
  • Transfers and guest assistance
  • Weather and power backup
  • Permissions and venue policies
  • Written quotations and contracts
  • Payment, cancellation and rescheduling terms

FAQs About Destination Weddings in Pune

How much does a destination wedding in Pune cost?

Costs vary widely by venue type — farmhouse packages typically run ₹8 lakh to ₹20 lakh or more all-in, resort venues start around ₹1,250 per plate before rooms and décor, and five-star hotels like JW Marriott start around ₹3,000-4,500 per plate, with total costs depending heavily on guest count and number of functions.

Should we choose a resort, farmhouse or hotel?

It depends on priorities: resorts suit stay-and-celebrate weddings with on-site amenities, farmhouses suit couples wanting a private, customisable outdoor setting, and hotels suit those prioritising indoor comfort, weather-proofing, and large room inventories.

Can we host all wedding functions at one venue?

Yes, most venues covered here have multiple indoor and outdoor spaces designed to host separate functions — mehendi, haldi, sangeet, ceremony, and reception — within one property, though farmhouse venues should be checked carefully for indoor backup capacity.

Do farmhouse wedding venues include guest accommodation?

Some do, but room counts are often lower relative to guest capacity compared to hotels or large resorts — confirm on-site room availability and nearby accommodation options before assuming the farmhouse can house your full guest list.

What is the best time for an outdoor wedding in Pune?

October through February offers the most comfortable weather for outdoor functions. Summer months get warm for daytime events, and monsoon season brings rain that can disrupt fully outdoor farmhouse weddings.

Can we bring our own caterer and decorator?

This varies significantly by venue — farmhouses tend to allow more outside-vendor flexibility, while branded hotels and some resorts often require in-house catering. Always confirm current policy directly with the property rather than assuming.

How many nights should we book for a three-day celebration?

For functions running from Day 1 through Day 3 with departure on Day 4 morning, budget for three full room nights, adjusting earlier if some guests arrive a day ahead for mehendi.

How far in advance should we book?

For peak-season weekend dates (October to February) at popular venues, booking six to nine months ahead is advisable, since high-capacity properties also attract corporate and other event bookings.

Plan Your Destination Wedding in Pune with Plan4Event

Shortlisting the right venue in Pune means comparing actual room inventory, indoor backup, and vendor policies against your guest list and budget — not just going by scenic lawn photos. Plan4Event helps couples check venue availability, pull together comparable quotations across resorts, farmhouses, and hotels, and plan the function-wise itinerary so nothing gets missed between the welcome dinner and the farewell brunch.

Share your preferred dates, guest count, room requirements and budget to discuss a destination wedding in Pune suited to your celebration style.

Plan My Destination Wedding in Pune